Viera JROTC teams dominate regional Raider competition, move to state meet


Published:

The Raider competition consisted of five events: a 5K Team Run; the Cross Country Rescue in which teams carry weighted rucksacks and a weighted stretcher for one mile; the Tire Flip in which teams flip a heavy tire for 100 yards; the Fitness Challenge, an obstacle course that involved carrying heavy objects; and the Rope Bridge, in which teams were required to construct and cross a bridge made from one rope for time.

Photo courtesy Cadet Darion Wiedman

Viera High School's JROTC dominated the regional Raider meet held Nov. 19 at Rockledge High School and will move on to the state competition Jan. 20 and 21 at Camp Flaming Arrow in Lake Wales.

Raider teams are extracurricular activities associated with students involved in Junior Reserve Officers' Training Corps.

Viera High JROTC is run by retired Lt. Col. Tim Thomas and retired Sgt. Maj. Robert Wilson.

“We are very proud of the accomplishments of our Raiders.  They have worked extremely hard to be regional champions and also put themselves in a situation to possibly be state champions,” Thomas said. 

Schools from across the country sent teams to the competition, which consists of five events: a 5K Team Run; the Cross Country Rescue, in which teams carry weighted rucksacks and a weighted stretcher for one mile; the Tire Flip, in which teams flip a heavy tire for 100 yards; the Fitness Challenge, an obstacle course that involves carrying heavy objects; and the Rope Bridge, in which teams are required to construct and cross a bridge made from one rope for time.

Viera High's Male Team A came in second in the Fitness Challenge with a time of 1 minute, 22 seconds; second in the Rope Bridge in 2:11; first in the Cross Country Rescue with a time of 7:08; second in the 5K Team Run in 23:22; and second in the Tire Flip in 2:17 to finish in first place overall. 

The Female Team finished first in the Fitness Challenge in 3:36; first in the Rope Bridge in 1:58; first in the Cross Country Rescue in 9:13; first in the 5K Team Run with a time of 29:42; and second in the Tire Flip in 1:50 to finish first overall. 

Both Male Team A and the Female Team qualified for state competition. 

Additionally, Male Team B placed fifth in the Fitness Challenge in 2:36; fifth in the Rope Bridge in 2:21; fourth in the Cross Country Rescue in 9:58; fifth in the 5K team run with a time of 27:15; and first place in the Tire Flip in 2:25 to come in fourth overall. 

“Team B put in a tremendous effort and did very well. We consider them champions as well,” Wilson said.

Male Team A consisted of cadets Jack Adams, Farris Thrower, Joseph Avery-Dipolito, Jacob Rodriguez, Tristan Alexander, Kyle Crocker, Ryan Walsh, Joe Altieri, Michael Owens, David Marrs, Dalton Hongell and Liam Kilbane. 

Male Team B consisted of cadets Mohammad Elassaad, Joseph Martinez, Spencer Moore, John Malletta, Cody Lauter, Luke Adams, Ron Breininger, Wyatt Wertz, Anthony Watkins, Andrew Liska and Nick Scialdone. 

The Female Team consisted of cadets Amber Sakkestad, Shahana Gray, Tabby Chick, Cheyenne Garvey, Amber Carden, Aniya Cosby, Brande Fox, Nilaya Cherichel, Taylor Seeley, Madelyn Shafer, Nicole Sjoden and Kerry Allen.