Space Coast Crew Men’s Quad heads to US Rowing Youth Nationals

Nick Baney, Weston Hall, Jason Bersani and Jack Baney win at Southeastern regionals


Published:

Space Coast crew members (from l-r) Weston Hall, Jason Bersani, Nick Baney and Jack Baney celebrate after winning the Men's Youth Quad race at the Southeast Regionals last month.

VIERA VOICE Courtesy Space Coast Crew

The Space Coast Crew is going back to the nationals.

The Men’s Youth Quad (sculling) team of Nick Baney, Weston Hall, Jason Bersani and Jack Baney took first place at the Southeast Youth Regionals at Lake Lanier in Gainesville, Georgia last month.

That earned them a spot in the US Rowing Youth National Championships at Nathan Benderson Park in Sarasota June 9-11.

It was a good performance overall for the Space Coast Crew at the Southeast Regionals as 11 rowers earned medals and eight boats made the finals.

The SCC finished ninth overall in points, with the women’s team coming in 22nd and the men’s team fifth.

Rowing clubs from Florida, Alabama, Tennessee, Georgia and North Carolina made up the field. There were 41 clubs and 387 entries overall at the competition.

Nick Baney and Weston Hall are Florida Virtual School students. Bersani and Jack Baney attend West Shore Jr/Sr. High School.

Here’s a look at how other Space Coast Crew teams fared at the Southeast Regionals:

* Women’s Youth Pair (fourth)

Rowers:  Karly Smith (FLVHS) and Marissa Scalise (West Shore)

* Women’s Varsity 4 (11th)
Coxswain: Summer Rhoades (West Shore)

Rowers: Trinity Purcell (FLVS), Anna King (West Shore), Emily Eastwood (West Shore), Tamara Kait (Satellite)

* Women’s Varsity 2nd 4 (fourth)

Coxswain: Juliet Aiani (Viera)Rowers:  Melody Walker (Viera), Sarah Edminston (West Shore), Catherine Domey (Eau Gallie), Rachele Barisola (DeLaura)

* Men’s 1st Youth 8 (fifth)
Coxswain: Sean Markham (West Shore)

Rowers:  Weston Hall (FLVS), Jack Baney (West Shore), Jason Bersani (West Shore), Nick Baney (FLVS), Tanner Matthews (Cocoa Beach), Marcus Kammerer (Merritt Island), Jacob LaJeunesse (West Shore), Eddie Devlin (West Shore)

* Men’s 2nd Varsity 8 (third)
Coxswain: Samir Abdalla (Melbourne)

Rowers:  Jake Bursk (West Shore), Erik Dearmin (West Shore), Andrew Nagawiecki (Home School), Jackson Hall (Eau Gallie), Jared Decker (Eau Gallie), Matthew Moore (West Shore), Thomas Welman (West Shore), and Mason Yaskovic (Edgewood)

* Men’s U17 8 (fifth)
Coxswain:  Tyler Gillespie (Cocoa Beach)

Rowers:  Slater Rhoads (West Shore), Lennon Manuel (West Shore), Aiden Nettik (Satellite), Noah Ogburn (West Shore), Jeronimo Perlata-Ramos (MCC), Blake Blanchard (Satellite), Raahil Imami (West Shore), Ethan Goswick (Cocoa Beach)

* Men’s Youth Lightweight 8 (sixth)

Coxswain: Marco Anello (Holy Trinity)

Rowers:  Riley Rodriguez (West Shore), Jacob Gaines (West Shore), Clark NeSmith (FLVS), Kevin Lipman (Melbourne), Alex Devlin (West Shore), Zachary Wells (Melbourne), Ben Aronson (West Shore), Leo Piplovich (DeLaura) 

* Men’s Double (Sculling) – (sixth)

Rowers: Tanner Mathews (Cocoa Beach) and Marcus Kammerer (Merritt Island)