Space Coast United has seven teams advance to Florida Cup finals


Published:

Space Coast United's Caroline Boston (left) works against a player from CNTBU Tampa Bay United during Saturday's U17 semifinal at the Florida Cup held at Viera Regional Park on Saturday. Space Coast United would lose the game 1-0, but seven of the club's 11 teams that qualified for the semifinals advanced to Sunday's title game in their respective age groups.

VIERA VOICE Carl Kotala

It was a big day for the Space Coast United Soccer Club as some of the best boys and girls soccer teams from around the state came to Viera Regional Park to take part in the Florida Cup.

And the best is yet to come.

Of the 11 SCU teams that qualified for Saturday’s semifinals, seven of them advanced to Sunday’s round of championship games.

Those title games will be split into two different starting times.

The 9 a.m. slate will feature four Space Coast United boys and girls teams.

The boys U13 defeated Clay County in overtime to advance to the final and will play Pinecrest Premier on Field 5.

The Boys U15 team defeated ACYC 2-1 in overtime to reach the final and will play on Field 6.

On the girls side, the Space Coast United U12 girls team beat JAYFC Armada 1-0 Saturday to advance to the final against the West Florida Flames at 9 a.m. on Field 1A.

Also playing at 9 a.m. will be the Space Coast United U16 team, which beat the PBG Predators 2-1. That team will face Boca Untied, a team that scored six goals in its semifinal win, on Field 4.

The slate of 11 a.m. games will feature three Space Coast United teams.

The U13 team beat CNTBU Tampa Bay United in its semifinal Saturday to book a date with the West Florida Flames in the title game on Field 5.

On Field 7, it will be the SCU’s U14 team playing the West Florida Flames for the championship. SCU defeated the Florida Rush 2-0 in its semifinal.

Space Coast United’s U19 team will also be going for gold after dominating ANPGA Palm Beach 3-0. The title game, against the Chargers SC CLW, will be on Field 2.