Thirty-four Viera swimmers headed to Class 3A regionals

Viera girls win sixth straight district title


Published:

The Viera girls won their sixth straight district championship and 34 swimmers qualified for this week's regional meet in Lakeland.

VIERA VOICE Courtesy Debbie Tweedie

Viera High swimming coach Morgan Woodard said several weeks ago it was her goal to get as many Hawks to qualify for the regionals as possible.

Talk about a plan coming together.

Thirty-four Viera swimmers qualified for the regionals after the Class 3A, District 5 meet held in Sebastian River last week. Viera’s girls won their sixth straight district title, while the boys – with only 16 swimmers on the roster – finished third.

Ophelie Jacobson qualified in four events, winning the girls 200 freestyle in 2:04.01, the 500 free in 5:38.11 and being a part of two winning relays.

Connor Jones matched Jacobson’s four-event feat, winning the boys 200 free in 1:49.54, the 500 free in 4:51.34 and also taking part in two relays that also qualified.

Connor Marks was also a winner for Viera, taking the boys 100 free in 49.11 and advancing on two relay teams.

Viera’s girls swept all three relays – the 200 IM (Caroline Maley, Syndey Sanchez, Jacobson, Karly Keysor); the 200 free (Kennedy Hewitt, Lauren Ernst, Tiffany Matta, Keysor) and the 400 free (Megan Greek, Hewitt, Maley, Jacobson).

Along with Jacobson, three other Viera girls qualified for the regionals in four events: Keysor  (50 free, 100 free, two relays), Maley (50 free, 100 free, two relays) and Hewitt (100 free, 100 back, two relays)

Also advancing on the girls side were Megan Greek (100 free, 200 free, one relay); Sanchez (100 free, 100 breast, one relay); Matta (50 free, 100 fly, one relay); Morgan Jones (500 free, 100 fly); Eliana Razzino (500 free); Brooklyn Ernst (200 IM, 100 back); Maddie Ernst (100 back, 200 IM); Lauren Ernst (100 fly, 50 free, one relay); Grace Noah (100 breast, 200 IM); Katelyn Palmer (100 breast); Kassi Ferrer (200 free); Malia McDermott (200 free); Ada Yumiceva (50 free) and Leighton Killick (100 fly).

Qualifying in four events for the Viera boys were: Ethan Greek (100 fly, 50 free, two relays) and Bryce Hattrup (200 free, 100 fly, two relays).

Also advancing to the regionals are: Daniel Scougall (200 IM, 50 free, one relay); Marcus Rubio (100 free, 200 IM, one relay); Daniel Averill (500 free, one relay); Shane Morrow (100 back, 200 free) and Nathaniel Stadnik (100 breast).

The Class 3A, Region 2 meet is scheduled to take place Friday in Lakeland with the top finishers advancing to the state meet on Nov. 9 at the Sailfish Splash Waterpark and Aquatics Center in Stuart.