Dempz, Zink win individual titles; Viera girls take district swimming championship

Members of the Viera High girls swimming team pose with the Class 3A, District 10 championship trophy after last week's meet in Sebastian River. Sadie Dempz and Brady Zink won individual titles for the Hawks.

The Viera High boys and girls swimming teams hoped to have a strong performance at last week’s Class 3A, District 10 meet in Sebastian River.

Turns out, the Hawks may have even surprised themselves.

Sadie Dempz won the one-meter diving championship and the Viera girls won the overall team competition while the boys got a district title from Brady Zink in the 50 free and finished third overall.

“I’m just so incredibly proud of how all the swimmers competed at the meet,” Viera coach Chris Beadle wrote in an email.

“I think they surprised themselves at how well they did. And the boys placing third with only nine (swimmers) competing is impressive as well.”

Viera will be sending 25 swimmers to the Class 3A, Region 4 meet, which is scheduled for Thursday at the Sailfish Splash Waterpark and Aquatics Center in Stuart.

Those who qualified include the girls 200 medley relay team of Neta Elran, Emma Collins, Marin Chapon and Janey Vargas, who finished second in the district meet with a time of 2:04.24.

The Viera boys 200 medley relay team also finished second in the district with a finish of 1:53.56. That team consists of John Bobelak, Zink, Ethan Wotton and Max Madl.

Chapon was second in the 100 fly (1:03.18) and third in the 50 free (26.83).

Collins finished third in the girls 200 IM (2:29.72) while Vargas was fifth (27.72) in the girls 50 free.

Allyson Nunn was fourth in the 100 fly (1:17.62). Teammate Macy Applegate came in fifth (1:23.53).

Zink’s winning time in the boys 50 free was 23.34. He also finished second in the 100 fly (56.15), one spot ahead of Wotton, whom came in third in 1:00.55. Wotton placed fourth in the 100 free (54.94).

It was certainly a good day for Viera’s relay teams.

Vargas, Carrie Dimoush, Collins and Chapon finished second in the 200 free relay (1:53.44) while the boys 200 free relay team of Karl Cruz, Austin Welton, Mauricio Ceren and Madl qualified for regionals with a fifth-place finish in 1:54.17.

Bobelak was fifth in the boys 100 back (1:24.10) and Madl was fourth in the 100 breast (1:20.92).

Viera’s girls had a 3-4-5 finish with Neta (1:07.80), Collins (1:09.32) and Dimoush (1:15.54) in the girls 100 back.

Dempz won the one-meter dive with a score of 438.40, beating her closest competitor by nearly 50 points.

Other top performances included with the 400 free relay where the boys team of Bobelak, Cruz, Wotton and Zink finished third in 3:48.27. The girls team made up of Nunn, Kiona Rollins, Applegate and Dimoush were fourth in 4:42.54.

Also advancing to the regional meet for Viera were Lucy Presecan; Brianna Ladd; Avery Richason; Julian Angland; Lilah Bailey; Nathanael Beasley; Adele Boritzki; Mia Maliszko and Leila Rollins.